Want to write a race report? Interview a up and coming rider? Do an expositional?  Contact us ! 

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon

© 2018  by MIMotoMedia Group

Loretta Lynns 2018 - Part 4 the Minis



Wednesday, the day the 50cc motos start, traditionally the youngest riders run in the middle of the day Weds-Thurs-Fri, to showcase the pros of 2027, The Yamaha, Cobra, Ktm and Husky mounted kids that range from 4 to 8 years old. The Michigan 50 riders have great mini tracks to ride, but nothing compares to the rough and rutted Loretta's race surface. Watch the little guys the next 2 days and also watch if the weather is a factor

Live timing HERE | Trackside audio HERE | Racer TV HERE

Updated : (Links Working NOW)

RACE RECAPS!

50 4-6 Shaft

As the 1st 50cc Shaft Class started, and the quiet hum of 41 Yamaha PW50s made there way around the track, young Zane Lobretto from Galesburg, MI made his way around the circuit battling for the first place position, unfortunately Zane would have issues on lap two and drop to 7th position, but would make his way past a rider in the shorter 50cc motos to finish 6th in his first Loretta Lynns appearance. Young Levi Leddy, from Saginaw would start 40th and make his way back past a couple riders to finish 36th, look for a better race in moto 2 from our PW riders.

45+

The defending national champ, Jay Wagner, member of the RedBud family, came out of the start in 3rd place, looking to repeat on his win in 2017. Alas it was not to be as Wagner went down in a rut in the back section known as "Storyland" after the ten commandments, he would remount in 16th and make a hard charge from behind and eventually chipped his way up to 6th. Look for "Body Bag Wagner" to improve as the motos continue.

D14 Chairman Kreg Bigelow, of Swartz Creek, MI finished up 20th in Moto 1

Kreg went down hard in the 2nd 50+ moto, still waiting on an update on his condition, please send positive thoughts his way.


Speaking of Bigelows, Kreg's son Kanon holeshot the 2nd 125C moto taking home a $100 from Bell helmets and finished up 14th as the checkers flew.

More Race reports and motos to come troughought the week

Here is a look at the MI riders finishes, as Day 2 came to an end.

Moto 1 and Moto 2 Finishes

125C

Moto 1 16th #30 BIGELOW, Kanon Swartz Creek, MI 21st #44 WELLMAN, Hunter Pinckney, MI 23rd #98 CHASE SCALF CLARKSTON, MI 41st #57 HANNER, Jonathon Columbiaville, MI

Moto 2

14th #30 BIGELOW, Kanon Swartz Creek, MI

15th #57 HANNER, Jonathon Columbiaville, MI 21st #44 WELLMAN, Hunter Pinckney, MI 33rd #98 CHASE SCALF CLARKSTON, MI

250A

Moto 1

35th #63 Suzuki CHRIS WILLIAMS ORTONVILLE, MI

Moto 2

39th #63 Suzuki CHRIS WILLIAMS ORTONVILLE, MI

250 B Limited

Moto 1

2nd #51 Husqvarna JACE KESSLER EAGLE, MI

36th #76 AUSTIN WAZNY MERRILL, MI

250C

Moto 1

15th #36 KTM CAMERON JEFFERS IMLAY CITY, MI 29th #30 Yamaha KANON BIGELOW SWARTZ CREEK, MI

250 C Limited

Moto 1 25th #91 Kawasaki MIKEY BENEDICT MUSKEGON, MI 28th #19 Yamaha CAMERON DELKER TEMPERANCE, MI

450B

Moto 1

12th #44 Honda BLAKE HAZEN BAY CITY, MI 26th #76 KTM AUSTIN WAZNY MERRILL, MI 35th #35 Yamaha PETER PIERSON GOBLES, MI

Moto 2

23rd #44 Honda BLAKE HAZEN BAY CITY, MI 33rd #76 KTM AUSTIN WAZNY MERRILL, MI 39th #35 Yamaha PETER PIERSON GOBLES, MI

450 B Limited

Moto 1

16th #56 Yamaha STEPHEN HOOKER COLUMBIAVILLE, MI 27th #34 Honda TYLER DELANEY OVID, MI 39th #44 Honda BLAKE HAZEN BAY CITY, MI

Moto 2

College (18-24)

Moto 1

29th #56 KTM TATEN GILMAN HOLLAND, MI

Junior (25+)

Moto 1

3rd #65 Husqvarna JAMES ROBERTS ORTONVILLE, MI 34th #32 Yamaha TRAMPAS NEWMAN BATTLE CREEK, MI

Vet (30+)

Moto 1

13th #35 Honda JOSH LOBRETTO GALESBURG, MI 33rd #33 Yamaha DONALD LEDDY SAGINAW, MI

Moto 2

21st #33 Yamaha DONALD LEDDY SAGINAW, MI

25th #35 Honda JOSH LOBRETTO GALESBURG, MI

Senior (40+)

Moto 1

2nd #70 Kawasaki JOHN GREWE ROCKFORD, MI 11th #89 Honda CHRISTOPHER MCMILLIN STURGIS, MI

Moto 2

Senior (45+)

Moto 1

10th #17 Honda KREG BIGELOW SWARTZ CREEK, MI

35th #96 TROY ASSEMANY REDFORD, MI

Masters (50+)

Moto 1

1st #70 Kawasaki JOHN GREWE ROCKFORD, MI 10th #17 Honda KREG BIGELOW SWARTZ CREEK, MI 18th #13 Honda BART NEWMAN BATTLE CREEK, MI

Moto 2

1st #70 Kawasaki JOHN GREWE ROCKFORD, MI

18th #13 Honda BART NEWMAN BATTLE CREEK, MI

DNF #17 Honda KREG BIGELOW SWARTZ CREEK, MI

51cc (4-6) Shaft Dr LTD​

Moto 1 6th #81 ZANE LOBRETTO GALESBURG, MI

36th #46 LEVI LEDDY SAGINAW, MI

51cc (4-6) Special LTD

Moto 1 20th #74 CARSON SANDERS MILAN, MI

28th #15 DREW DUCETT BURR OAK, MI

51cc (4-6) Limited

Moto 1 23rd #22 NOLAN SIMMONS NILES, MI

39th #53 BECKHAM GARRISON FENTON, MI

DNF #13 BLAKE BRADISH CLARKSTON, MI

65cc (7-9) Limited

Moto 1 26th #58 Cobra SETH PERDUE CANADIAN LAKES, MI 30th #27 Cobra CARSON FIELDS ONSTED, MI

65cc (10-11) Limited

Moto 1

35th #22 Husqvarna CONNOR ROSIAK SOUTHGATE, MI DNF #67 KTM LOGAN LOCKWOOD SOUTH LYON, MI

Moto 2

27th #22 Husqvarna CONNOR ROSIAK SOUTHGATE, MI 38th #67 KTM LOGAN LOCKWOOD SOUTH LYON, MI

Mini Sr 1 (12-13)

Moto 1

18th #66 KTM CAYDEN SWITZER MUSKEGON, MI DNF #50 Husqvarna BRADY DEYOUNG COMSTOCK PARK, MI

Moto 2

22nd #66 KTM CAYDEN SWITZER MUSKEGON, MI DNF #50 Husqvarna BRADY DEYOUNG COMSTOCK PARK, MI

Mini Sr 2 (12-14)

Moto 1

13th #66 KTM CAYDEN SWITZER MUSKEGON, MI 26th #50 Husqvarna BRADY DEYOUNG COMSTOCK PARK, MI 32nd #47 Kawasaki ETHAN DAY TWIN LAKE, MI

Supermini 2 (13-16)

Moto 1

20th #78 Husqvarna KONNOR VISGER BELLEVUE, MI 32nd #53 Yamaha CHRISTOPHER BLACKMER MUSKEGON, MI

Moto 2

125cc (12-17) B/C

Moto 1

17th #54 Yamaha NOAH WILLBRANDT WATERFORD, MI 37th #35 Yamaha NOAH SCHURING PORTAGE, MI

Moto 2

Women (12+) Amateur

Moto 1

5th #45 Yamaha LANDREY HAZEN BAY CITY, MI 14th #51 Kawasaki BRIANNA SCHELTEMA CALEDONIA, MI 18th #31 Kawasaki BRYCE MARTINEZ BRONSON, MI 25th #37 Kawasaki AMANDA HENDERSON SAINT CLAIR, MI

THURSDAY Moto Order 250 C 7:30 am Junior (25+) 8:00 am 65cc (7-9) Limited 8:30 am Mini Sr. 2 (12-14) 9:00 am Women (12+) 9:30 am Senior (40+) 10:00 am 250 C Limited 10:30 am *Open Pro Sport 11:00 am 51 (7-8) Limited 11:30 am 51 (4-6) Limited 51 (4-6) Special Limited 51 (4-6) Shaft Drive Ltd Intermission 1:00 pm 125cc (12-17) B/C 1:30 pm 450 B Limited 2:00 pm College (18-24) 2:30 pm Supermini 2 (13-16) 3:00 pm 250 C Jr. (12-17) Limited 3:30 pm 85cc (9-12) 4:00 pm Schoolboy 1 (12-17) B/C 4:30 pm 65cc (7-11) 5:00 pm 450 C 5:30 pm Supermini 1 (12-15) 6:00 pm 250 B Limited 6:30 pm

#lorettalynns